Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Dnata

Dnata
1959 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
38 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of ground handling and in flight services for the aviation industry. The company specializes in offering ground handling, cargo, travel, logistics, private aviation and flight catering services in 75 countries across six continents.

Website
Formerly Known As
Toll Dnata Airport Services, Toll Dnata Airport Services Pty Ltd., TDAS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1515
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

Dnata Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dnata‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dnata Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Royal Jordanian Airlines Corporation Amman, Jordan 0000
0000000 Corporation Sepang, Malaysia 00000 00000 000000000-00 00000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Köln, Germany 000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tung Chung, Hong Kong 0000 00000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Dnata Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 02-Dec-2019 0000000000 Logistics 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 31-Jan-2019 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services
000 00000000 00000 11-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 0000000
000000000 28-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000 000000
Tropo (Travel) 09-Aug-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Dnata Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 01-Aug-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Dnata Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DUBZ Business/Productivity Software Dubai, United Arab Emirates 2016
000000000 Application Software Frankfurt, Germany 0000
00000 (000000) Other Commercial Services Hamburg, Germany 0000
0000000 00000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Swindon, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000 00000 Infrastructure Crawley, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Dnata Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dnata‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dnata Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Chapman President
Ahmed Al Maktoum Founder, Chief Executive & Chairman
Stewart Angus Divisional Senior Vice President, International Airport Operations & Associated Companies
Robin Padgett Divisional Senior Vice President, International Catering
Iain Andrew Divisional Senior Vice President, Travel Services

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Dnata Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00 0000000 Dnata Founder, Chief Executive & Chairman 000 0000