Swissport International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 65,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 31

Swissport International General Information

Description

Provider of ground-handling and cargo airline services. The company's services include mail and express freight deliveries and airmail logistics services, enabling integrated express and mail industries to transport their mails from one place to another.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swissair Ground Services International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • 8058 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Swissport International Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swissport International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swissport International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swissport International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of ground-handling and cargo airline services. The company's services include mail and express freight deliveri
Logistics
Zurich, Switzerland
65,000 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

0000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swissport International Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Menzies Aviation Corporation Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00000
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ireland 000 00000000000
To view Swissport International’s complete competitors history, request access »

Swissport International Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Willy Ruf Senior Vice President & Chief Executive Officer, Central & Eastern Europe
Christoph Mueller Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer
Philipp Manser Interim Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Andreas Hugener Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
Luzius Wirth Executive Vice President Europe, Middle East & Africa
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swissport International Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Swissport International Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 000000 Swissport International Interim Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Swissport International Interim Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Swissport International Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Swissport International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swissport International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swissport International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swissport International Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 29-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000000
00000000 00000 000 18-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000 Air 000000 00000
00000 (00000 00000 24-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 000
00000000 000000 00 07-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Air 0000 0000
Swissport Oman 15-Apr-2017 Joint Venture Other Commercial Services 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Swissport International Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Swissport Israel Air Ben Gurion Airport, Israel 2004
00000 00000000 000 Other Commercial Services Turku, Finland 0000
00000000000 00000 Air Incheon, South Korea 0000
00000000 000000 00 Air Newstead, Australia 0000
000 00000000 0000 Air Hamburg, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Swissport International Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000000 0 01-Jan-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Havas Ground Handling 30-Mar-1998 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view Swissport International’s complete exits history, request access »