Lifesum Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 8

Lifesum General Information

Description

Developer of a fitness application designed to be used for weight loss and healthy living. The company's application offers a subscription-based social hub where one can plan their diets, track down meals and calories intake and also gather dietary tips and feedback, enabling users to make it simple to form habits that build towards healthier, happier lives.

Contact Information

Website
www.lifesum.com
Formerly Known As
ShapeUp Club
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Valhallavägen 117H
  • 115 31 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lifesum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 02-Mar-2020 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Mar-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jul-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $6.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Apr-2014 $6.7M $6.7M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lifesum’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lifesum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a fitness application designed to be used for weight loss and healthy living. The company's application off
Information Services (B2C)
Stockholm, Sweden
80 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0

0000 00!

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lifesum Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lose It! Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hod Hasharon, Israel 0 0000 000000000 0000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Beaverton, OR 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Lifesum Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Falk Chief Executive Officer
Marcus Gners Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Henrik Torstensson Co-Founder & Board Member
Martin Wählby Co-Founder
Tove Westlund Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lifesum Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Henrik Torstensson Lifesum Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Vishal Gulati MD Molten Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Walter Masalin NGP Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Lifesum’s complete board members history, request access »

Lifesum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lifesum Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Balderton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Net Jacobsson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bauer Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Molten Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NGP Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »