Scomi Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,343
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7045
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Scomi Energy Services General Information

Description

Scomi Energy Services Bhd is a service provider in the oil and gas, and coal industries. It operates through following segments: Drilling Services which supply and manufacturing of equipment, the supply of a wide range of specialised chemicals and provision of services; Marine Services which provides transportation of bulk aggregates for the coal industry and other shipping related services; and Development and Production Asset and Services. The firm generates majority revenue from Drilling services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scomi Marine
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • 1 First Avenue
  • Level 17, Bandar Utama
  • Petaling Jaya, Selangor 47800
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scomi Energy Services Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $9.2M 468M 277K -$0.10

Scomi Energy Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 44,748 44,748 97,511 121,307
Revenue 76,237 76,237 129,586
EBITDA (23,767) (23,767) (30,889)
Net Income (44,567) (44,567) (52,550)
Total Assets 131,321 131,321 266,268
Total Debt 32,258 32,258 56,406
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scomi Energy Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Encik Hakim Chief Executive Officer & Non-Independent Executive Director
Ramesh Ramachandran Chief Operating Officer
To view Scomi Energy Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Scomi Energy Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Scomi Energy Services Chief Executive Officer & Non-Independent Executive Director 000 0000
To view Scomi Energy Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Scomi Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scomi Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 08-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
00000 0000000 01-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Industrial Chemicals
CH Offshore 01-Oct-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private Marine
To view Scomi Energy Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Scomi Energy Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 01-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000 00000
CH Offshore 01-Oct-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view Scomi Energy Services’s complete exits history, request access »