Rina Overview

  • Founded
  • 1861
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 14

Rina General Information

Description

Provider of engineering consulting services in Italy. The company offers a wide range of high quality tailored services across the energy, marine, certification, transport and infrastructure and industry sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.rina.org
Formerly Known As
Registro Italiano Navale
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • Via Corsica, 12
  • 16128 Genova
  • Italy
+39 010 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rina Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engineering consulting services in Italy. The company offers a wide range of high quality tailored services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Genova, Italy
3,900 As of 2021
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000 0

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000 0000000000 00000000
Stavanger, Norway
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000 0

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000000000 000 00000000000
Stanton-on-the-Wolds, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rina Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Global Maritime Private Equity-Backed Stavanger, Norway 000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stanton-on-the-Wolds, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Rina Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ugo Salerno Chairman and Chief Executive Office
Paolo Moretti Chief Executive Officer, Rina Services
Francesca Bognin Chief Financial Officer
Roberto Carpaneto Chief Strategy Officer
Guido Casella Director of Corporate Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rina Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Rina Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 0'00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Rina Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Rina Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Rina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rina Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rina Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000000 00 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000 0000000
0000 00000 00000 0 16-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
000000 00000000000 23-Feb-2018 000000000 00000000 Construction and Engineering 000 0000000
00 (00000000000000 01-Sep-2016 000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000000
Edif Group 25-May-2016 Buyout/LBO 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rina Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Edif Group Consulting Services (B2B) Leatherhead, United Kingdom 2010
000000000000000 00 Construction and Engineering Rome, Italy 0000
000000 00000000 00 Other Commercial Services Rome, Italy 0000
0'000000000 Construction and Engineering Genoa, Italy 0000
00000 000000 Marine Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Rina’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Rina Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 (00000000000000 01-Sep-2016 000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Rina’s complete exits history, request access »