Cancer Genetics India Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.9M
Latest Deal Amount

Cancer Genetics India General Information

Description

Provider of DNA synthesis, DNA sequencing, molecular services and research tools for Indian scientists, pharmaceutical companies and research institutes. The company's research institutes a bio-material to data model that offers molecular services and research tools to accelerate breakthroughs in genetics, drug discovery, biomarker research, and molecular diagnostics. It also provides services include food pathogen testing and testing for genetically modified organisms in finished products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioServe Biotechnologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • CNR Complex, Genome valley
  • Mallapur Main Road, R.R. District
  • Hyderabad, 500076
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cancer Genetics India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-Apr-2018 $1.9M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-May-2014 00.00 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2003 $218K $218K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cancer Genetics India’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cancer Genetics India Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of DNA synthesis, DNA sequencing, molecular services and research tools for Indian scientists, pharmaceutical c
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Hyderabad, India
33 As of 2014
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000000000000
Hyderabad, India
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

00000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Chengdu, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cancer Genetics India Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mapmygenome Private Equity-Backed Hyderabad, India 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chengdu, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Cancer Genetics India Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mandar Kulkarni Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Rama Modali President & Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cancer Genetics India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cancer Genetics India Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ashv Finance Lender/Debt Provider 000 0000 000000 0
VenturEast Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vyant Bio Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cancer Genetics India’s complete investors history, request access »