Cyderes Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 10

Cyderes General Information

Description

Provider of managed IT security services intended to protect enterprises globally from evolving cyber threats. The company offers comprehensive security services including threat detection, security technology engineering, advisory, technology implementation, threat management and incident response.

Contact Information

Website
www.cyderes.com
Formerly Known As
Herjavec Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 180 Duncan Mill Road
  • 7th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M3B 1Z6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cyderes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cyderes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cyderes Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed IT security services intended to protect enterprises globally from evolving cyber threats. The compa
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Toronto, Canada
800 As of 2022
000000000000

00000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000000 0000000000 0
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000 0000000000 0
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cyderes Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alert Logic Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 0000 0000 Private Debt Financed Philadelphia, PA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Cyderes Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Herjavec Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jennifer Ogle Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Shreve Chief Operating Officer
Jonathan Rothenberg Chief Strategy Officer
Matt Anthony Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cyderes Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Cyderes’s complete board members history, request access »

Cyderes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cyderes Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cyderes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cyderes Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00
0000000000 13-Oct-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
0000000000 09-Jul-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
00000 0000000 05-Oct-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Sysec 03-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cyderes Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Cyderes’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cyderes Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 08-May-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Cyderes’s complete exits history, request access »