Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SecureWorks

SecureWorks?uq=UG6efJS6
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SCWX STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$14.66 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Provider of information security services. The company offers security information management on-demand services, including aggregation, correlation, and analysis of log data from network devices and security devices; log monitoring, such as real-time analysis of logs and alerts from security devices; and intrusion prevention systems/intrusion detection systems.

Formerly Known As
Secure Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • One Concourse Parkway
  • Suite 500
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SecureWorks’s full profile, request a free trial.

SecureWorks Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.99 - $15.42 $1.25B $15.23 -$0.31 112K 81.8M

SecureWorks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2018
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
FY 2016
31-Jan-2016
Enterprise Value 970,143 685,136 723,305
Revenue 493,127 467,904 429,502 339,522
EBITDA (33,727) (40,874) (26,528) (65,370)
Net Income (25,311) (28,077) (38,213) (72,381)
Total Assets 1,027,149 991,301 995,103 917,785
Total Debt 0 0 0 27,993
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SecureWorks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SecureWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SecureWorks Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 09-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B)
00000000 (0000000 07-Jul-2009 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
00000 20-Sep-2006 0000000000 Network Management Software
000000000 08-Sep-2003 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
Avalon Communications 15-May-2000 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SecureWorks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SecureWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SecureWorks Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Cote Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Wayne Jackson Chief Financial Officer
Jon Ramsey Chief Technology Officer
Henry Lyon Chief Accounting Officer
Terence McGraw Director of Cyber Threat Analysis

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

SecureWorks Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michael Cote SecureWorks Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
Tom McKneight Self Board Member 000 0000