WGSN Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 731
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

WGSN General Information

Description

Provider of global trend forecasting and style intelligence online subscription services intended to help brands stay relevant and secure their place in the future. The company specializes in offering a range of services including daily trend intelligence, retail analytics, consumer insights and bespoke consultancy services, thereby helping the clients to connect the dots to accurately predict the products, experiences and services people will need in years to come.

Contact Information

Website
www.wgsn.com
Formerly Known As
Seckloe 174 Limited, Worth Global Style Network Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • AirW1, 2nd Floor
  • 20 Air Street
  • London W1B 5AN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WGSN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WGSN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WGSN Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carla Buzasi Chief Executive Officer & President
Kiran Patel Chief Technology Officer
Caroline Jerram Executive Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

WGSN Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Ascential (London) Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Stylesight Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

WGSN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WGSN Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WGSN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WGSN Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 22-Nov-2013 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Mindset Comunicacao e Marketing 02-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view WGSN’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WGSN Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) New York, NY 0000
To view WGSN’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »