Promio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Promio General Information

Description

Developer of software and mobile applications for retail sectors. The company's software products digitize traditional loyalty card system into social media, mobile communication and marketing engine platform. It offers digital loyalty, mobile communication, mobile marketing and tracking and reporting solutions. Its digital platform solution enables businesses to track and measure their rewards program, to communicate and market to their customers and to send personalized messages and coupons to their mobile phones.

Contact Information

Website
www.promio.com
Formerly Known As
m2M Strategies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3423 Piedmont Road North East
  • Suite 300
  • Atlanta, GA 30305
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Promio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Promio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Promio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of software and mobile applications for retail sectors. The company's software products digitize traditional l
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Atlanta, GA
13 As of 2017
000000&0

00000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
000000000000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Promio Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BlueConic Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly Angel backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Promio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Michela Director, Technology
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Promio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Promio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Promio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Promio Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 29-May-2014 0000000000 Application Software
To view Promio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Promio Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Application Software Atlanta, GA 0000
To view Promio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »