Eqtec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EQT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Eqtec General Information

Description

EQTEC PLC is a developer and operator of a clean energy project. The principal activity of the company is to identify, develop, build, own and operate power plants in the United Kingdom and Ireland using clean energy technologies. The company operates through power generation and Technology sales segments. Power Generation is engaged in the development and operation of renewable energy electricity and heat generating plants. It develops and builds projects currently using wood and waste wood as a sustainable fuel source. Its project portfolio includes Newry biomass limited, Enfield Biomass project and Clay cross biomass CHP which is in the consenting process.

Contact Information

Website
www.eqtec.com
Formerly Known As
REACT Energy, Kedco PLC, REACT Energy PLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Building 1000
  • City Gate, Mahon
  • Cork T12 W7CV
  • Mahon
  • Ireland
+353 (021) 000 0000

Eqtec Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eqtec Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.01 - $0.04 $133M 8.6B 21.7M

Eqtec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 154,329 245,742 5,989 26,752
Revenue 2,320 2,547 1,888 2,567
EBITDA (8,094) (5,205) (2,639) (8,280)
Net Income (9,514) (6,569) (4,214) (8,251)
Total Assets 55,134 36,527 22,639 23,168
Total Debt 415 1,491 3,383 6,834
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eqtec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eqtec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eqtec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
EQTEC PLC is a developer and operator of a clean energy project. The principal activity of the company is to identify, d
Energy Infrastructure
Cork, Ireland
9 As of 2020
0000
000000000 0000

000000 0

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000 0000000000
Davis, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000 (

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Maassluis, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eqtec Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sierra Energy Venture Capital-Backed Davis, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Maassluis, Netherlands 00 0000000000 0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Baltimore, MD 00 00000 00000
To view Eqtec’s complete competitors history, request access »

Eqtec Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Palumbo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Linden Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Yoel Alemán Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Nauman Babar Finance Director
Ian Pearson Ph.D Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eqtec Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Eqtec Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Eqtec Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000á0 Eqtec Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Eqtec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eqtec Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 24-Sep-2021 00000 0000 Energy Production 00000 000
00000 (0.0 00 11-Aug-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000 (000000 18-Jun-2021 000000000 00.000 Energy Production 00000 000
00000 000 08-Dec-2020 0000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
North Fork Community Power 02-Jan-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Eqtec Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 03-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Eqtec’s complete exits history, request access »