LedgerX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

LedgerX General Information

Description

Developer of a digital currency futures and options exchange and clearinghouse designed to make trading smooth. The company's platform is regulated by the US Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) and offers physical settlement of all contracts, block trading, and algorithmic trading, thereby helping individual traders and institutions transact in cryptocurrencies with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.ledgerx.com
Formerly Known As
NYBX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Brokerage
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1110 Brickell Avenue
  • Suite 430 K - 200
  • Miami, FL 33131
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LedgerX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 26-Oct-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 23-Apr-2021 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-May-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Oct-2014 $5.86M $7.36M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 12-Feb-2014 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view LedgerX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LedgerX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view LedgerX’s complete cap table history, request access »

LedgerX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital currency futures and options exchange and clearinghouse designed to make trading smooth. The comp
Financial Software
Miami, FL
28 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000 00000000
Seychelles
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LedgerX Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kraken Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Seychelles 000 00000 0000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed 000 0000000000 0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bnei Brak, Israel 0000 00000 00000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Las Condes, Chile 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

LedgerX Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zachary Dexter Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Brandon Kotara Chief Technology Officer
Glenn Chaleff Chief Compliance Officer
Larry Thompson Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

LedgerX Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
James Wo LedgerX Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Liew Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Larry Thompson LedgerX Chairman 000 0000
Mark Wetjen Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Kotos Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

LedgerX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial