ADC Biotechnology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ADC Biotechnology General Information

Description

Developer of new conjugation technologies designed to offer new antibody-drug conjugates. The company has developed a patented Lock-Release technology for the development and manufacture of the Antibody Drug Conjugates (ADC) group of cancer therapies which are designed to specifically target and kill tumor cells and also offer bioconjugation services, enabling physicians to treat patients with antibody-drug conjugate and anti-cancer therapies.

Contact Information

Website
www.adcbio.com
Formerly Known As
Reaxa Biotech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Drug Delivery
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 4 Friarsgate
  • Whitefriars
  • Chester CH1 1XG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01244 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ADC Biotechnology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 06-Apr-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 27-Mar-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 17-Jan-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Dec-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 20-Apr-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 19-Oct-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 25-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 22-Sep-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2016 $249K $2M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 20-Dec-2012 $1.11M $1.75M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ADC Biotechnology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ADC Biotechnology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
C Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
C Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
C Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
B Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
C Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
C Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
C Ordinary 35,765,056 $0.000012 $0.23 $0.23 1x $0.23 16.62%
D Ordinary 5,436,000 $0.000012 $0.23 $0.23 1x $0.23 2.53%
To view ADC Biotechnology’s complete cap table history, request access »

ADC Biotechnology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of new conjugation technologies designed to offer new antibody-drug conjugates. The company has developed a pa
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Chester, United Kingdom
35 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000000000000
Abingdon, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ADC Biotechnology Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oxford BioTherapeutics Private Equity-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

ADC Biotechnology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ADC Biotechnology Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acceleris Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bioscience Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Denbighshire County Council Government 000 0000 000000 0
Development Bank of Wales Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Downing Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »