Intelligent Ultrasound Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IUG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.24
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Intelligent Ultrasound Group General Information

Description

Intelligent Ultrasound Group PLC is engaged in the development, marketing, and distribution of ultrasound simulation devices for use in the training of medical professionals. Its product categories ScanTrainer; HeartWorks; BodyWorks; and ORSIM Bronchoscopy Simulator. Geographically, it has a presence in the United Kingdom; North America and the Rest of World. It derives a majority of revenue from the Rest of World.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MedaPhor
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Cardiff Medicentre
  • Heath Park
  • Cardiff CF14 4UJ
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 029 0000 0000

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.24 $0.24 $0.13 - $0.42 $65.6M 269M 123K -$0.02

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 40,947 40,947 24,434 12,136
Revenue 6,627 6,627 7,548 7,085
EBITDA (4,023) (4,023) (4,062) (3,169)
Net Income (4,238) (4,238) (5,387) (4,557)
Total Assets 21,608 21,608 17,934 14,917
Total Debt 1,053 1,053 96 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intelligent Ultrasound Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Gall Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Helen Jones Chief Financial Officer
Ian Whittaker Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Nicholas Sleep Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Intelligent Ultrasound Group Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Intelligent Ultrasound Group Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Intelligent Ultrasound Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intelligent Ultrasound Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intelligent Ultrasound Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 06-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 0000
Inventive Medical 03-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 0000
To view Intelligent Ultrasound Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »