Ring Automotive (Leeds) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 152
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Ring Automotive (Leeds) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of automotive electrical products and industrial consumables. The company's products include vehicle lighting, auto electrics and car accessories for vehicle manufacturers, auto parts retailers and distributors in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Volvox Groups, Ever 2535
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Gelderd Road
  • Leeds LS12 6NA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ring Automotive (Leeds)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of automotive electrical products and industrial consumables. The company's products include v
Distributors/Wholesale
Leeds, United Kingdom
152 As of 2021
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 00000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000000000000000000000
Friedrichshafen, Germany
000000 As of 0000

00000 00

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
0000000000 000000000
Listowel, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZF Friedrichshafen Corporation Friedrichshafen, Germany 000000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Listowel, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Van Buren Charter Township, MI 00000 00000000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, Canada 000000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Boucherville, Canada 0000 000.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Skalski Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Theresa Spencer Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ring Automotive (Leeds)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 30-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Components
BMAC 20-Apr-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Transportation
To view Ring Automotive (Leeds)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ring Automotive (Leeds) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 20-Apr-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ring Automotive (Leeds)’s complete exits history, request access »