Metalsa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Metalsa General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal components for commercial vehicles. The company is primarily engaged in manufacturing of chassis frames, body structural stampings and assemblies for passenger cars, buses, heavy trucks and light trucks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Manufacturas Metalicas Monterrey
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • Carr. Miguel Aleman
  • Km. 16.5
  • Apodaca, 66600
  • Mexico
+52 81 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metalsa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metalsa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metalsa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of metal components for commercial vehicles. The company is primarily engaged in manufacturing of chassis f
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Apodaca, Mexico
11,000 As of 2021
0000000000 0

0000-0-0

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
0000
Urbana, IL
00000 As of 0000
000000000

00000 00

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Livonia, MI
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metalsa Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Flex-N-Gate Private Debt Financed Urbana, IL 00000 000000000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Livonia, MI 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed İstanbul, Turkey 0000 0000000 0000
000000000 0000 000 Corporation New Delhi, India 000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Southfield, MI 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Metalsa Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leopoldo Cedillo Chief Executive Officer & Coordinator
Carlos Ramos Chief Executive Officer
Roger Townsend Chief Technology Officer
César Kuri Vice President, Business Development & Commercial USA Australia
Francisco Moya Executive, Global Project Evaluations, Costing-pricing, Capital Investments, Mergers and Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metalsa Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Metalsa’s complete board members history, request access »

Metalsa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metalsa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metalsa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metalsa Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 000 06-May-2013 000000000000000000 Automotive
0000000 0000000000 06-May-2013 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000 0000000
Dana Holding (Structural Products business) 08-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Road
To view Metalsa’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Metalsa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Centro Monterrey, Mexico 0000
To view Metalsa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Metalsa Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 06-May-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Metalsa’s complete exits history, request access »