Tower International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 7

Tower International General Information

Description

Tower International Inc is a manufacturer of structural metal components and assemblies used in the automotive industry. The company offers body-structure stampings, frame and other chassis structures, complex welded assemblies, and suspension components for small and large cars, crossovers, pickups, and sport utility vehicles. Tower International supplies its products directly to original equipment manufacturers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tower Automotive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 17672 North Laurel Park Drive
  • Suite 400 East
  • Livonia, MI 48152
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tower International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tower International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tower International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Tower International Inc is a manufacturer of structural metal components and assemblies used in the automotive industry.
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Livonia, MI
5,700 As of 2018
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Portland, OR
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Burton upon Trent, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tower International Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Precision Castparts Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 00000 000000&0
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Burton upon Trent, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000000000 00000 Corporation Sunnyvale, CA 000000000 -
000000 0000000000 Corporation Danbury, CT 000000000 -
00000000 00000 000 Private Equity-Backed Fairfield, NJ 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Tower International Patents

Tower International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020170766-A1 Vehicle frame cross-member construction Abandoned 21-May-2001 000000000
US-20020100158-A1 Method and system for efficient assembly of automotive components Abandoned 26-Jan-2001 0000000000 00
US-20020063145-A1 Reinforced hydroform tube Abandoned 29-Nov-2000 0000000000 0
EP-1305202-A2 Multi-piece siderail for medium and heavy trucks Withdrawn 02-Aug-2000 000000000
US-6299210-B1 Multi-piece siderail for medium and heavy trucks Expired - Fee Related 02-Aug-2000 B62D21/02 00
To view Tower International’s complete patent history, request access »

Tower International Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Tower International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tower International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tower International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tower International Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0 00 24-Jul-2015 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0 0000000000 11-Apr-2011 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
000000 000000 24-Feb-2004 000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 000000 31-Oct-2000 0000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Seojin Industrial 29-Oct-1999 Corporate 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tower International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tower International Pension Plan Corporate Pension New Boston, MI 1997
00000000 0 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Mexico City, Mexico 0000
To view Tower International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tower International Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 24-Feb-2004 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 31-Oct-2000 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 29-Oct-1999 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
Metalsa 09-Oct-1997 Corporate Completed
To view Tower International’s complete exits history, request access »