Emerald Kalama Chemical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Emerald Kalama Chemical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of key aroma ingredients for household cleaning products. The company offers specialty materials like benzoic acid, benzaldehyde and downstream chemistries, with a focus on flavor and fragrance ingredients, non-phthalate plasticizers, antimicrobials, synthesis intermediates and rubber additives that bring value and performance to foods, beverages, fragrances, cosmetics, home care, rubber, vinyl and other consumer and industrial products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Innospec Widnes, Aroma and Fine Chemicals, BBA Organics, Hallco 591
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 1499 South East Tech Center Place
  • Suite 300
  • Vancouver, WA 98683
  • United States
+1 (360) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emerald Kalama Chemical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerald Kalama Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emerald Kalama Chemical Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Gotch Chief Executive Officer
Wayne Byrne Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emerald Kalama Chemical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emerald Kalama Chemical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerald Kalama Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial