GBSciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GBLX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Friday Closing)

GBSciences General Information

Description

GB Sciences Inc is active in the healthcare sector. The company is engaged in developing and utilizing technologies in plant biology, cultivation, and extraction techniques combined with biotechnology, and plans to produce medical-grade cannabis, cannabis concentrates, and cannabinoid therapies. It seeks to be a technology and solution company that converts the cannabis plant into medicines, therapies, and treatments for a range of ailments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diabetic Treatment Centers of America, Signature Exploration & Production, Flagstick Ventures, GrowBLOX Sciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 3550 West Teco Avenue
  • Las Vegas, NV 89118
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

GBSciences Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GBSciences Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.02 - $0.06 $9.9M 282M 337K -$0.04

GBSciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 18,086 18,271 60,556 79,976
Revenue 1,038 3,121 3,455 2,510
EBITDA (7,224) (9,665) (16,309) (17,178)
Net Income (9,936) (12,374) (23,653) (22,974)
Total Assets 14,254 14,353 30,023 24,050
Total Debt 9,893 9,416 6,118 7,554
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GBSciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GBSciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GBSciences Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Weldon Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
John Poss Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Zach Swarts Interim Chief Financial Officer
Andrea Small-Howard Ph.D Chief Science Officer & Board Member
Ulrich Reimann-Philipp Ph.D Chief Botanist
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

GBSciences Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000-000000 00.0 GBSciences Chief Science Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 GBSciences Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view GBSciences’s complete board members history, request access »

GBSciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GBSciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GBSciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GBSciences Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (00 02-Aug-2017 00000 0000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 0000 0000
LaurelCo 25-Jul-2014 Corporate Biotechnology 00000 000000
To view GBSciences’s complete investments history, request access »