Pactiv Evergreen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 14,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTVE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $15.32
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Pactiv Evergreen General Information

Description

Pactiv Evergreen Inc is engaged in the business of manufacturing and distributing fresh food service and food merchandising products and fresh beverage cartons. The products are supplied to food service distributors, supermarkets, grocery and healthy eating retailers, other food stores, food and beverage producers, food packers, and food processors. Its operating segment includes Foodservice; Food Merchandising and Beverage Merchandising. The company derives a majority of revenue from the Food Merchandising segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reynolds Group Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1900 West Field Court
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pactiv Evergreen Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.32 $15.19 $10.40 - $19.61 $2.69B 177M 283K -$2.15

Pactiv Evergreen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,233,147 6,910,641
Revenue 5,103,000 4,689,000 5,191,000 5,308,000
EBITDA 177,000 445,000 513,000 714,000
Net Income (354,000) (27,000) 91,000 279,000
Total Assets 6,751,000 6,843,000 16,175,000 16,178,000
Total Debt 4,210,000 4,254,000 10,834,000 11,035,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pactiv Evergreen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pactiv Evergreen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pactiv Evergreen Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael King Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cox Rita President
Michael Ragen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pactiv Evergreen Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Pactiv Evergreen Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 00.0 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Pactiv Evergreen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Pactiv Evergreen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pactiv Evergreen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pactiv Evergreen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pactiv Evergreen Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00000 000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Containers and Packaging
00000 0000000 0000 05-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000 0000
000000 02-May-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
000000 (00000000) 16-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging
SIG Combibloc Group 07-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Paper Containers and Packaging
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pactiv Evergreen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 (00000000) Plastic Containers and Packaging Lake Forest, IL 0000
To view Pactiv Evergreen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pactiv Evergreen Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 0000 07-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
To view Pactiv Evergreen’s complete exits history, request access »