SERMA Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,177
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALSER
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $438.21
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

SERMA Group General Information

Description

Serma Group SA is a France-based technology consulting and engineering company engaged in providing services in the field of electronic components, boards, and systems. Its businesses include Electronics technologies, Energy, Microelectronics, Embedded systems engineering and Safety and cybersecurity of systems. The company's services are used within various sectors, including the aerospace, military and automobile and transport industries, as well as electronic manufacturers.

Contact Information

Website
www.serma.com
Formerly Known As
Serma Technologies SA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 14 Rue Galilée
  • CS10055
  • 33615 Pessac
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SERMA Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$438.21 $381.98 $293.21 - $635.06 $504M 1.15M 4.10 $10.38

SERMA Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 411,195 411,195 356,394 302,453
Revenue 132,673 132,673 157,378 127,198
EBITDA 20,324 20,324 29,494 29,840
Net Income 11,943 11,943 17,644 20,520
Total Assets 208,783 208,783 182,075 168,490
Total Debt 54,622 54,622 45,716 43,302
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SERMA Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SERMA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SERMA Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Berlié Chief Executive Officer & President
Olivier Duchmann Chief Development & Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SERMA Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SERMA Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SERMA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SERMA Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 20-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 00 0000000 25-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 00000000 28-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
0000000 03-Apr-2012 0000000000 Electronic Components
SERMA 01-Jan-2011 Corporate Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SERMA Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SERMA Construction and Engineering Nürnberg, Germany 1998
0000000 00 0000000 Other Commercial Services Écully, France 0000
0000000 Electronic Components Les Ulis, France 0000
To view SERMA Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »