Avarn Security Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Avarn Security General Information

Description

Provider of security systems and related services in Sweden. The company offers security equipment, technical security, manned guard services, monitoring services and risk management consulting and also designs security systems for individual clients and serves a range of sectors, including energy and infrastructure, ports and airports, public sector, tourism and events and oil and gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
G4S Sweden
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Västberga allé 11
  • 126 30 Hägersten
  • Sweden
+46 010-222 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avarn Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avarn Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avarn Security Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vidar Berg Chief Executive Officer
Mikael Högberg Chief Operating Officer
Merethe Jacobsen Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avarn Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avarn Security Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avarn Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avarn Security Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 12-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0000 0000000000
0000000000 29-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B)
000 000000 0000000 05-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 000000 000 05-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
Guernsey Air Conditioning 07-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Avarn Security’s complete acquisitions history, request access »