Nokas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 27

Nokas General Information

Description

Provider of security mobile and stationary security and cash management services in Norway. The company specializes in safeguarding the lives and assets through the interaction between people and technical services such as converting of physical cash into electronic assets and vice versa securely as well as offers security guard services, technical security services, industrial and safety preparedness for cash and asset management.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Vakt Service
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Alf Bjerckes vei 1
  • 0596 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 915 00 000

Nokas Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nokas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nokas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nokas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of security mobile and stationary security and cash management services in Norway. The company specializes in s
Security Services (B2B)
Oslo, Norway
9,500 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000000 00000000 (000)
Stockholm, Sweden
000000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nokas Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000000 000000000
To view Nokas’s complete competitors history, request access »

Nokas Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Merethe Jacobsen Chief Financial Officer
Tore Nordermoen Direktør Prosessutvikling
Amund Skarholt Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nokas Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00ø0000 00000 Nokas Styremedlem 000 0000
0000 000000 000 Nokas Styremedlem 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Nokas Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Nokas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nokas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nokas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nokas Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 08-Jan-2019 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 0000 00
000000 0å0 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B)
00000 & 00000000 0 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B)
000 0000000 (00000 29-Apr-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000 00
Svensk Bevakningstjänst 24-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Security Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nokas Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kontanten Other Commercial Services Stockholm, Sweden 2003
0000000 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000000 0å0 Security Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
0000-00000000 Security Services (B2B) Oslo, Norway 0000
00000 00000000 Security Services (B2B) Hägersten, Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »