Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Securitas

Securitas
1934 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
SECU B STOCK SYMBOL
133 INVESTMENTS
$17.76 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Securitas AB is an international security services, consulting, and investigation group based in Stockholm, Sweden. Its primary activities are centred on manned security, mobile security, monitoring, and risk assessment. Securitas operates in 53 countries and is the second-largest security firm in the world, and the largest in manned guarding.

Formerly Known As
United Svenska Vakt
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Other IT Services
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Lindhagensplan 70
  • Box 12307
  • 102 28 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 010-470 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Securitas’s full profile, request a free trial.

Securitas Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.07 - $18.48 $6.79B $17.77 $0.94 1.14M 365M

Securitas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,734,008 7,630,779 8,161,675 7,283,597
Revenue 11,699,668 11,661,445 10,787,377 10,288,865
EBITDA 707,492 708,904 680,319 626,546
Net Income 344,167 346,614 321,725 308,331
Total Assets 6,729,505 6,170,918 6,051,723 5,357,350
Total Debt 4,421,824 2,027,621 2,020,763 1,805,847
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Securitas Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Securitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Securitas Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nokas Private Equity-Backed Tonsberg, Norway 0000 00000000000
0.0. 00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Roswell, GA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Securitas Investments & Acquisitions (133)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 00000000
000000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B)
000000 00000 00000 11-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Security Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
00 00000 00000000 03-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions (Kratos Public Safety and Security division) 11-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 000 0ö0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Securitas Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000 18-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000
0000000000 18-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000 00 00000000 19-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
DSW Security 19-Dec-1995 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Securitas Subsidiaries (26)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bosell Security Services (B2B) Beykoz, Turkey 2010
0000 Automotive Asse, Belgium 0000
000 0ü000000 00000 Security Services (B2B) Beykoz, Turkey 0000
00000000 00000000 Security Services (B2B) Fort Worth, TX 0000
00000000000 Security Services (B2B) Madrid, Spain 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Securitas Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Magnus Ahlqvist President & Chief Executive Officer
Michel Mathieu Chief Executive Officer, France
Marc Pissens President Aviation
Tony Byerly President, Electronic Security, Incorporated
Bart Adam Chief Financial Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Securitas Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000ö00000 Self Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »