Yuanfudao Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Yuanfudao General Information

Description

Developer of an online educational platform designed to provide online tutoring services for Chinese students. The company's one-stop online tutoring platform provides elementary school, junior high school, and high school students with various lessons that cover all subjects, enabling students to know their learning weaknesses and conduct targeted learning by leveraging big data analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beijing Zhenguanyu Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Floor 6, Area F, Block A, Lixingxing Center
  • Number 8, Guangshun South Street, Wangjing, Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, 100000
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Yuanfudao Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yuanfudao Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 24-Dec-2020 $300M 00.000 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC (Series G) 22-Oct-2020 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series G) 31-Aug-2020 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series G) 31-Mar-2020 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 25-Dec-2018 00000 00000 000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 31-May-2017 00000 00000 000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 31-May-2016 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Mar-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jul-2014 $15M $23.6M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Aug-2013 $7M $8.57M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Yuanfudao’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yuanfudao Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online educational platform designed to provide online tutoring services for Chinese students. The compa
Educational Software
Beijing, China
30,000 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000 0000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000000000 00000000
Woburn, MA
00 As of 0000

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yuanfudao Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FEV Tutor Corporation Woburn, MA 00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 00000 00000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Yuanfudao Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yong Li Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Xin Li Co-Founder & Vice President
Ke Shuai Co-Founder
To view Yuanfudao’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yuanfudao Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yuanfudao Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Yunfeng Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CPE Funds Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCP Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DST Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Yuanfudao Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 12-Oct-2020 00000 0000 00000 Educational Software
000 00000 02-Mar-2020 0000 00000 Educational Software
00000 0000 27-Aug-2017 00000 0000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Magic Ears 31-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Yuanfudao’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Yuanfudao Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 27-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Magic Ears 31-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Yuanfudao’s complete exits history, request access »