Big Viking Games Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $60M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Big Viking Games General Information

Description

Developer of an online gaming platform designed to provide free-to-play mobile and social games. The company's free-to-play mobile and social games give emphasis on HTML5 technologies with an emphasis on creating a unified experience across all mobile platforms and browsers, enabling game enthusiasts to directly download games from application stores and play with ease.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tall Tree Games
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 285 King Street
  • Suite 300
  • London, Ontario N6B 3M6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Viking Games Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 04-Nov-2016 $60M Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 02-Nov-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 11-Oct-2013 Cancelled Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 08-May-2013 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Big Viking Games’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Big Viking Games Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online gaming platform designed to provide free-to-play mobile and social games. The company's free-to-p
Entertainment Software
London, Canada
100 As of 2016
000.00
0000000000 0

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

00000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Big Viking Games Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arkadium Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000&0
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Redondo Beach, CA 0 000.00 000000000000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000000000
To view Big Viking Games’s complete competitors history, request access »

Big Viking Games Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albert Lai Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Stern JD Executive
To view Big Viking Games’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Big Viking Games Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Big Viking Games Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ontario Media Development Corporation (OMDC) Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
C100 Association Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OneEleven Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Big Viking Games’s complete investors history, request access »

Big Viking Games Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 27-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 000
YoWorld 24-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software
To view Big Viking Games’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Big Viking Games Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Entertainment Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Big Viking Games’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »