Ecclesiastical Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,030
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ELLA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $2.14
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Ecclesiastical Insurance General Information

Description

Ecclesiastical Insurance Office PLC is a specialist financial services company. It operates in three divisions namely; Specialist Insurance offering offer insurance products and risk management services, Investment Management manages and sells screened and non-screened investment products to institutional and retail customers, and Broking and Advisory providing insurance products to businesses, organizations and retail customers. The company's segments consist of General Business, Investment Management, Broking and Advisory, and Life Business. The majority of the revenue is derived from its general insurance business operation is in the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ecclesiastical Buildings Fire Office
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Beaufort House
  • Brunswick Road
  • Gloucester GL1 1JZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ecclesiastical Insurance Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.14 $2.13 $1.29 - $2.17 52.9K

Ecclesiastical Insurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2011 FY 2011 31-Dec-2011 FY 2010 31-Dec-2010 FY 2009 31-Dec-2009
Revenue 635,932 635,932 678,894 631,653
EBITDA (4,922) (4,922) 85,095 132,399
Net Income (5,175) (5,175) 53,185 87,687
Total Assets 2,815,959 2,815,959 2,404,774 2,739,908
Total Debt 2,928 2,928 2,929 2,742
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ecclesiastical Insurance Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacinta Whyte Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Mark Hews Group Chief Executive Officer
Steve Wood Executive
Christina Dyke In House Counsel
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ecclesiastical Insurance Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Ecclesiastical Insurance Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ecclesiastical Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ecclesiastical Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 01-May-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
0000000 00000000 01-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
0000000 00000000 03-Apr-2009 000000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
South Essex Insurance Brokers 31-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 00000 0000
To view Ecclesiastical Insurance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ecclesiastical Insurance Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
South Essex Insurance Brokers Insurance Brokers South Ockendon, United Kingdom 1963
0000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Newcastle, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000000 000 Insurance Company Gloucester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Ecclesiastical Insurance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »