Namesco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 117
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Namesco General Information

Description

Provider of professional online services for individuals and businesses. The company provides domain name registration, web hosting, website building tools, email services, e-commerce solutions and a range of managed servers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Names.Co Internet Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Acton House
  • Perdiswell Park
  • Worcester WR3 7GD
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Namesco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Namesco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Namesco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of professional online services for individuals and businesses. The company provides domain name registration,
Systems and Information Management
Worcester, United Kingdom
117 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Glasgow, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000 00 00000000
Gloucester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Namesco Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Easyspace Corporate Backed or Acquired Glasgow, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gloucester, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000000 Private Debt Financed Brea, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Namesco Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sarah Bratchell Director
Claudio Corbetta Chairman
To view Namesco’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Namesco Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Namesco’s complete board members history, request access »

Namesco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Namesco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Namesco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Namesco Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 06-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Internet Software
000000000 00000000 18-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management 0000000 00000000
Register365 28-May-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 00000
To view Namesco’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Namesco Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PoundHost Internet Systems and Information Management Worcester, United Kingdom 2001
00000000000 000000 Internet Software Worcester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Namesco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »