Cherry (Sweden) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,483

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 24

Cherry (Sweden) General Information

Description

Operator of casino and gaming services based in Stockholm, Sweden. The company operates in three segments that are online gaming, restaurant casino and Yggdrasil gaming and the online gaming segment is operated through sites such as CherryCasino.com, EuroSlots.com, EuroLotto.com, SveaCasino.com, SuomiAutomaatti.com, SpilleAutomater.com while the restaurant casino segment consists of casino games such as blackjack and roulette and the Yggdrasil Gaming segment develops games for computers, tablets and smartphones.

Contact Information

Website
www.cherry.se
Formerly Known As
Restaurang Rouletter AB, Cherryföretagen AB
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • Nybrogatan 87
  • 114 41 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 090-12 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cherry (Sweden) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cherry (Sweden)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cherry (Sweden) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Nakkim Chief Executive Officer
Marcus Isberg Chief Financial Officer
Aron Egfors Business Developer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cherry (Sweden) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cherry (Sweden) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cherry (Sweden)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cherry (Sweden) Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 13-Mar-2019 000000000 00.000 Casinos and Gaming 000000000
0000 000000 18-Oct-2018 000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 000000 00
000000000 000 07-Aug-2018 0000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software 000000 00
0000 000000 31-May-2018 000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 000000 00
Almor Holding 01-May-2018 Corporate 00.00 Casinos and Gaming
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cherry (Sweden) Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Highlight Games Entertainment Software London, United Kingdom 2014
0000 000000 Entertainment Software San Giljan, Malta 0000
000000 00000 Entertainment Software Larvik, Norway 0000
000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Billingstad, Norway 0000
000000000000 Casinos and Gaming Sliema, Malta 0000
To view Cherry (Sweden)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cherry (Sweden) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 31-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 (000000)
Coys 27-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Cherry (Sweden)’s complete exits history, request access »