Groundfloor Finance

Groundfloor Finance Overview

Founded 2013
Founded
Status Private
Employees 51
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series B (In Progress)
Latest Deal Amount $10M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 16

Groundfloor Finance General Information

Description

Operator of an online real estate crowdfunding platform intended to make private capital markets public. The company offers direct real estate debt investments via Regulation A, providing non-accredited and accredited investors with the ability to build fully customizable real estate debt portfolios for short-term, high-yield returns, enabling clients access the diversification, risk-adjusted returns and control available via private market investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fomentum Labs LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 600 Peachtree Street, North East
  • Suite 810
  • Atlanta, GA 30308
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Groundfloor Finance Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groundfloor Finance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-May-2020 $10M 000.00 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2019 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2018 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2015 $7.25M $10M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 $2.8M $2.8M Completed Startup

Groundfloor Finance Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
RealtyMogul.com Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000 00000 00000
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Costa Mesa, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00

Groundfloor Finance Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Dally JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Schmitt Chief Technology Officer
Nikhil Bhargava Co-Founder, Executive Vice President of Regulatory Affairs & Board Member
Richard Pulido Senior Vice President & Head, Lending & Risk Management
Benjamin Sutton Vice President of Finance & Operations

3 Former Executives

Groundfloor Finance Board Members (9)

To view Groundfloor Finance‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Brian Dally JD Groundfloor Finance Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Boehm Groundfloor Finance Board Member 000 0000
Lucas Timberlake FinTech Ventures Fund Board Member 000 0000
Michael Goodmon Self Board Observer 000 0000
Michael Olander Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Groundfloor Finance Investors (16)

To view Groundfloor Finance‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advanced Technology Development Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FinTech Ventures Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Underground Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Sissman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Glen Kacher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Groundfloor Finance Investments (1)

To view Groundfloor Finance‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 24-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Educational Software

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial