Edison.ai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 4

Edison.ai General Information

Description

Provider of an online image analytics platform intended to analyze social media images. The company's platform analyzes images posted on social media and provides brand companies with marketing data acquired from the brand logos in the images for gauging the popularity of their products, regional distribution, use cases, enabling brand managers to analyze photos posted on the internet, engage fans and capture sales.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Brand Pit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Tokyo
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edison.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Edison.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Edison.ai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online image analytics platform intended to analyze social media images. The company's platform analyzes
Multimedia and Design Software
Tokyo, Japan
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000000000 00000000
Starkville, MS
0 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edison.ai Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eDataSource Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Angel-Backed Starkville, MS 0 00000 0000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Indianapolis, IN 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Edison.ai Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
TT Chu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mayuko Yamaura Co-Founder
To view Edison.ai’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Edison.ai Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blueprint (Hong Kong) Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Global Incubator Network Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Japan Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Edison.ai’s complete investors history, request access »