Hive Streaming Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Investors
  • 2

Hive Streaming General Information

Description

Developer of an enterprise video distribution platform designed to offer media distribution and performance analysis. The company's platform broadcasts live video streaming over enterprise networks and streams over internet, enabling organizations to improve employee engagement with video communications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peerialism
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Franzéngatan 5
  • 112 51 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-667 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hive Streaming Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Buyout/LBO 06-Feb-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Hive Streaming’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hive Streaming Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an enterprise video distribution platform designed to offer media distribution and performance analysis. Th
Communication Software
Stockholm, Sweden
25 As of 2014
000000000000

00000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hive Streaming Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Encoding.com Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed North Hollywood, CA 0000 00000000000 0000
000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Reston, VA 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Hive Streaming Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Ljungberg Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Niklas Hagen Chief Operating Officer
Andreas Dahlstrom Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Adam Knapp Chief Revenue Officer
Todd Tornquist Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hive Streaming Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Goran Bjork Self Board Member 000 0000
Parham Benisi Verdane Board Member 000 0000
To view Hive Streaming’s complete board members history, request access »

Hive Streaming Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hive Streaming Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Verdane Growth/Expansion Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Stockholm Innovation & Growth Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hive Streaming’s complete investors history, request access »