PicsArt Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 591
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

PicsArt General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile photo-editing application designed to facilitate the process of photo editing. The company's application offers a platform that includes tools for photo manipulation, freehand drawing, text, and layout templates, enabling users to step up their photo editing game, make great images and share with their friends.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Socialin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • One Market Street
  • Floor 32
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PicsArt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B3) 01-Jul-2019 $22.2M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 20-Apr-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 04-Jun-2015 $15M $25M 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Feb-2015 $10M $10M 0000 Completed Profitable
To view PicsArt’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PicsArt Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series A1 611,648 $0.001000 6% $6.21 $6.21 1x $6.21 6.17%
Series A 3,131,200 $0.001000 6% $3.29 $3.29 1x $3.29 31.6%
To view PicsArt’s complete cap table history, request access »

PicsArt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile photo-editing application designed to facilitate the process of photo editing. The company's appli
Multimedia and Design Software
San Francisco, CA
591 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PicsArt Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fotor Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bayan Lepas, Malaysia 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

PicsArt Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hovhannes Avoyan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tammy Nam Chief Operating Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
Artavazd Mehrabyan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Mikayel Vardanyan Ph.D Chief Product Officer and GM Armenia
Ian Holkey Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

PicsArt Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Omar Hamoui Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view PicsArt’s complete board members history, request access »

PicsArt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PicsArt Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital300 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EBRD Venture Capital Investment Programme Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graph Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

PicsArt Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0'00000 22-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 000000000 000000
To view PicsArt’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PicsArt Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0'00000 Multimedia and Design Software Yerevan, Armenia 0000
To view PicsArt’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »