Hometalk Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Hometalk General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform intended to offer videos, blogs and ideas on home decor. The company's network helps to connect homeowners, bloggers and professionals to share their self made projects and ask questions, enabling users to get cheap home makeovers, repairs, cleaning, storage, decorating, crafts, gardening and improve their living spaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hometalk, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 137-139 West 25th Street
  • 10th floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Hometalk Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hometalk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Apr-2019 $15M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 21-Jun-2018 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hometalk’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hometalk Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series A-2 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series A-1 8,000 $0.100000 $689.97 $689.97 1x $689.97 9.48%
To view Hometalk’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hometalk Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online platform intended to offer videos, blogs and ideas on home decor. The company's network helps to c
Information Services (B2C)
New York, NY
60 As of 2019
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hometalk Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Handy Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Toronto, Canada 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 0000 000 Angel-Backed Austin, TX 00 000000&0
00000000000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Surry Hills, Australia 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Hometalk Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yaron Ben Shaul Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Daniel Eskapa President & Board Member
Miriam Illions Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Celeste Kumelos Co-Founder
To view Hometalk’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hometalk Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Eskapa Hometalk President & Board Member 000 0000
Yaron Ben Shaul Hometalk Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hometalk’s complete board members history, request access »

Hometalk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hometalk Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Neumann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AltaIR Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NFX Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hometalk’s complete investors history, request access »