Pex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $57M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Pex General Information

Description

Provider of a digital rights technology intended to provide transparency and accuracy to license and manage content. The company's technology operates at speed and scale to allow transactions that were previously thought impossible, it simplifies licensing on a global scale, enabling digital platforms to make real-time decisions about content, and creators to utilize copyrighted content without fear, and ensure rightsholders can be properly credited and compensated.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pexeso
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 888 South Figueroa street
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States

Pex Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 16-Feb-2021 $57M 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2018 000 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 17-Aug-2017 $7M $7M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Pex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pex Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Pex’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a digital rights technology intended to provide transparency and accuracy to license and manage content. The
Entertainment Software
Los Angeles, CA
105 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000000000000000 00000000
Los Gatos, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pex Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Audible Magic Venture Capital-Backed Los Gatos, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Corporation Barcelona, Spain
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 00000 000.00 0000 000.00
To view Pex’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pex Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rasty Turek Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Timo Lehes Investor
To view Pex’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pex Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amaranthine Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tencent Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tencent Music Entertainment Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cue Ball Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Pex Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Legal Services (B2B) 00000 00000
To view Pex’s complete acquisitions history, request access »