Blockstream Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 35

Blockstream Corporation General Information

Description

Developer of a blockchain technology designed to create the financial infrastructure of the future. The company's software offers interoperable blockchain technologies (sidechains) and applies innovative uses of cutting-edge cryptography and security engineering, for commercial privacy within blockchain infrastructures, enabling companies and developers to avail products and networks that make financial markets efficient by reducing reliance on trust.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
8425345 Canada
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Victoria, British Columbia
  • Canada

Blockstream Corporation Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blockstream Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 20-Nov-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Jul-2015 $1.35M $22.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 17-Nov-2014 $21M $21M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Blockstream Corporation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Blockstream Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a blockchain technology designed to create the financial infrastructure of the future. The company's softwa
Financial Software
Victoria, Canada
61 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blockstream Corporation Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AlphaPoint Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Valletta, Malta 000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Blockstream Corporation Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Back Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Erik Svenson Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Samson Mow Chief Strategy Officer
Jonathan Wilkins Co-Founder & Chief Security Officer
Pieter Wuille Ph.D Co-Founder and Infrastructure Tech Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blockstream Corporation Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Back Ph.D Blockstream Corporation Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jean-Sebastien Cournoyer Real Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Reid Hoffman Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Blockstream Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blockstream Corporation Investors (35)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chris McCann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edith Yeung Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Phil Chen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DG Daiwa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Garage Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investors. Get the full list »

Blockstream Corporation Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 27-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
GreenAddress 27-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software
To view Blockstream Corporation’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Blockstream Corporation Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GreenAddress Financial Software Valletta, Malta 2013
0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Hollywood, FL
To view Blockstream Corporation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »