WeDoctor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 26

WeDoctor General Information

Description

Developer of mobile-based application platform intended to offer medical services. The company's application platform offers services like hospitals and doctors on site, schedule appointments, read medical tips as provided by doctors and rate hospitals and doctors, enabling users to avail any required medical services instantly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WeDoctor (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd., WeDoctor Group (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Medical Records Systems
Primary Office
  • Building D, Hangzhou Bay Information Port
  • 198 Qidi Road, Xiaoshan District
  • Hangzhou, Zhejiang 311200
  • China
+86 0000000000

WeDoctor Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WeDoctor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. IPO 01-Apr-2021 Cancelled Profitable
13. Later Stage VC (Series F) 17-Dec-2020 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
12. Later Stage VC 14-Sep-2020 00000 Completed Profitable
11. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Corporate 09-May-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC 26-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Oct-2014 $114M $160M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 16-Sep-2014 $17.9M $45.7M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view WeDoctor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WeDoctor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of mobile-based application platform intended to offer medical services. The company's application platform of
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Hangzhou, China
3,000 As of 2022
00.000
00000000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Chengdu, China
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000 00000000
Shanghai, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WeDoctor Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Medlinker Venture Capital-Backed Chengdu, China 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Shenzhen, China 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

WeDoctor Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jieyuan Liao Chairman, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Yang Wang Chief Technology Officer & President
Xiaochun Zhang Co-Founder
Lisuo Xi Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

WeDoctor Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jieyuan Liao WeDoctor Chairman, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

WeDoctor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WeDoctor Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cachet Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Millennium Partners Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rencent Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tsing Song Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DNA Capital (Hong Kong) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »

WeDoctor Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (0 27-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
00000 (000000 01-Dec-2018 0000000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000
00000000000 0 19-Jul-2018 00000 0000 0000 Biotechnology 0000000 0
000000 000000 11-Jul-2018 00000 0000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 0
Halove 13-Nov-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WeDoctor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Beijing, China 0000
To view WeDoctor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »