Medyria Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Medyria General Information

Description

Developer of blood flow velocity guided medical devices designed to facilitate safer and more effective endovascular procedures. The company's devices offer minimally invasive endovascular surgical procedures in a cost-effective and safe way, enabling physicians to treat their patients effectively.

Contact Information

Website
www.medyria.com
Formerly Known As
M7 Devices
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Other Devices and Supplies
Diagnostic Equipment
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • C/o Technopark
  • Technoparkstrasse 2c
  • 8406 Winterthur
  • Switzerland
+41 052 000 00 00

Medyria Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medyria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 05-Sep-2019 $600K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 16-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jan-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Oct-2013 $1.63K $32.1K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 $32.1K $32.1K Completed Startup
To view Medyria’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medyria Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Medyria’s complete cap table history, request access »

Medyria Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of blood flow velocity guided medical devices designed to facilitate safer and more effective endovascular pro
Monitoring Equipment
Winterthur, Switzerland
8 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000 0

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
00000000 0000000
Somerset, NJ

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000000 0000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Medyria Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Terumo Medical Corporate Backed or Acquired Somerset, NJ
00000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Rehovot, Israel 000 000000&0 000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Marlborough, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Medyria Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mauro Sette Ph.D Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Silvia Zinicchino Chief Scientific Officer & Medical Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medyria Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric le Royer Self Board Member 000 0000
Gian-Luigi Berini Fongit Seed Invest Board Member 000 0000
Giovanni Leo Self Board Member 000 0000
Marc Bär Medyria Chairman 000 0000
To view Medyria’s complete board members history, request access »

Medyria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medyria Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fongit Seed Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plan-les-Ouates Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartAngels Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verve Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zürcher Kantonalbank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »