Central Bank (Minnesota) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 7

Central Bank (Minnesota) General Information

Description

Provider of banking services. The company is engaged in providing retail and commercial services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
St. Croix Valley Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Corporate Office
  • 2270 Frontage Road West
  • P.O. Box 225
  • Stillwater, MN 55082
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Central Bank (Minnesota) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Central Bank (Minnesota)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Central Bank (Minnesota) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of banking services. The company is engaged in providing retail and commercial services to its clients.
Regional Banks
Stillwater, MN
201 As of 2014
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000000 00000
Rosemont, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000 00000
Stuart, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Central Bank (Minnesota) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wintrust Financial Corporation Rosemont, IL 0000 00000 00000000 00000
Seacoast Bank Corporation Stuart, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Central Bank (Minnesota) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Central Bank (Minnesota) Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bank of Naples 01-Jul-2012 0000000000 Regional Banks 0000 0000
The RiverBank 11-Oct-2011 0000000000 Regional Banks
Rosemount National Bank 15-Apr-2011 0000000000 Regional Banks
Commerce Bank of South Florida 20-Nov-2009 0000000000 Regional Banks
Riverview Community Bank (Minnesota) 23-Oct-2009 Merger/Acquisition Regional Banks
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Central Bank (Minnesota) FAQs

  • When was Central Bank (Minnesota) founded?

    Central Bank (Minnesota) was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Central Bank (Minnesota) headquartered?

    Central Bank (Minnesota) is headquartered in Stillwater, MN.

  • What is the size of Central Bank (Minnesota)?

    Central Bank (Minnesota) has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Central Bank (Minnesota) in?

    Central Bank (Minnesota)’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Central Bank (Minnesota) a private or public company?

    Central Bank (Minnesota) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Central Bank (Minnesota)?

    The current valuation of Central Bank (Minnesota) is 00000.

  • What is Central Bank (Minnesota)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Central Bank (Minnesota) is 000000.

  • Who are Central Bank (Minnesota)’s competitors?

    Wintrust Financial and Seacoast Bank are competitors of Central Bank (Minnesota).

  • When was Central Bank (Minnesota) acquired?

    Central Bank (Minnesota) was acquired on 01-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Central Bank (Minnesota)?

    Central Bank (Minnesota) was acquired by MidWestOne Financial Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »