Green Angel Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 66

  • Portfolio
  • 43

  • Exits
  • 7

Exits

Green Angel Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Green Angel Ventures is a venture capital firm based in London, England. The firm prefers to invest in the climate sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Green Angel Syndicate
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 42 Charlwood Road
  • London SW15 1PW
  • England, United Kingdom

Green Angel Ventures Investments (66)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lind 03-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Swytch (Recreational Goods) 20-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue
PES Technologies 13-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Descycle 01-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Generating Revenue
Heata 01-Sep-2023 0000 00000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Halocycle 29-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Albotherm 07-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Specialty Chemicals Product Development
Carbogenics 23-May-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
Mykor 08-May-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000
Zedify 17-Mar-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 66 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Green Angel Ventures Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Spinetic Energy 21-Nov-2023 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Zeigo 13-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Libertine 23-Dec-2021 000
GT Energy 16-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
Vantage Power 12-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
GyreCat 06-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 6 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

Green Angel Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Green Angel Ventures Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Cameron Ross Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Nicholas Lyth Co-Founder & President 0 London, United Kingdom
Christine Chisholm Chief Financial Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
James Heath Chief Technology Officer London, United Kingdom
Antoine Pradayrol Chief Investment Officer 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Green Angel Ventures Co-Investors (113)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
One Planet Capital 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bristol Private Equity Club 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Caygan Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kero 0 Series chart Industry bar
SFC Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 113 co-investors. Get the full list »

Green Angel Ventures FAQs

  • What is Green Angel Ventures?

    Founded in 2013, Green Angel Ventures is a venture capital firm based in London, England.

  • When was Green Angel Ventures founded?

    Green Angel Ventures was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Green Angel Ventures?

    Nicholas Lyth and Simon Acland are the founders of Green Angel Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Green Angel Ventures?

    Cameron Ross is the CEO of Green Angel Ventures.

  • Where is Green Angel Ventures headquartered?

    Green Angel Ventures is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Green Angel Ventures made?

    Green Angel Ventures has made 66 investments.

  • What has Green Angel Ventures invested in?

    Green Angel Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Lind, Swytch (Recreational Goods), and PES Technologies within the Alternative Energy Equipment, Recreational Goods, and Electronic Equipment and Instruments industries.

  • What has Green Angel Ventures invested in recently?

    Green Angel Ventures's latest investment was on 03-Jan-2024 in Lind, a company within the Alternative Energy Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »