EIT InnoEnergy Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 45
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 387
  • Portfolio
  • 259
  • Exits
  • 44
Exits

EIT InnoEnergy General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, EIT InnoEnergy is the leading innovation engine in Sustainable Energy. With offices in Europe and, the firm seeks to make equity minority investments in early-stage companies and through added value services make the business case bigger, sooner, and safer (de-risking). Investment scope: climate tech and energy sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KIC InnoEnergy
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Kennispoort, 6th floor
  • John F. Kennedylaan 2
  • 5612 AB Eindhoven
  • Netherlands
+31 040 000 0000

EIT InnoEnergy Investments (387)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ducktrain 08-Dec-2021 Early Stage VC Logistics Generating Revenue
00000000 02-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000000 0ü0000 00.0
00000000 21-Oct-2021 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000 13-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Product Development
00000000 05-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup
000000 000000 30-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
000000000000 26-Aug-2021 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 30-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
VoltStorage 30-Jul-2021 Later Stage VC Energy Storage Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Zeleros 21-Jul-2021 Later Stage VC Infrastructure Product Development 00000-000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 387 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EIT InnoEnergy Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Camelina Company España 03-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 31-Oct-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000 30-Sep-2021 0000000000
0000 24-Sep-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 19-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 02-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 08-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000 000000 19-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
BladeInsight 14-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Plactherm 30-May-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 44 exits. Get the full list »

EIT InnoEnergy Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EIT InnoEnergy Team (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Diego Pavía Chief Executive Officer 0 Eindhoven, Netherlands
Jacob Ruiter Chief Executive Officer, Benelux Barcelona, Spain
Jakub Miler Chief Executive Officer, Central Europe 0 Kraków, Poland
Richard Biagioni Chief Executive Officer, France Eindhoven, Netherlands
Mikel Lasa Chief Executive Officer, Iberia 0 Barcelona, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

EIT InnoEnergy Co-Investors (233)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Almi Invest 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
BA 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bpifrance 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korys Investments 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Scania 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 233 co-investors. Get the full list »