SJF Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 154

  • Portfolio
  • 41

  • Exits
  • 51

Exits

SJF Ventures General Information

Company Description

Established in 1999, SJF Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Durham, North Carolina. The firm seeks to invest in energy, mobility, circular economy, logistics, sustainable food, health, wellness, education, employment, government technology, consumer, and enterprise software sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Sustainable Jobs Fund
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 200 North Mangum Street
  • Suite 203
  • Durham, NC 27701
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

SJF Ventures Investments (154)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Graphika 01-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Decision Point (Boston) 15-Dec-2023 0000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
HealthTrio 30-Nov-2023 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Profitable 0000 0000000
ChartSpan 13-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Kennedy Transportation & Logistics 04-Oct-2023 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Burris Logistics (Warehousing and e-Commerce Assets) 03-Oct-2023 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
Take Command 19-Sep-2023 00 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Duos 22-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
City Innovate 17-May-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Terabase 05-May-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 154 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SJF Ventures Exits (51)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Room (Office Services (B2B)) 31-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
MediaMath 30-Jun-2023 0000000000: 000000
Jopwell 27-Apr-2023 0000000000
Ovabrite 21-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
PierianDx 01-Aug-2022 0000000000
Rhithm 20-Apr-2022 0000000000 000
Novinium 25-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
Community Energy 20-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Perishable Shipping Solutions 02-Nov-2021 Buyout/LBO 0000
Yieldbot 27-Sep-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 51 exits. Get the full list »

SJF Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SJF Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SJF Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SJF Ventures Management, Team & Partners (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Kirkpatrick Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Durham, NC
Alan Kelley Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Arrun Kapoor Managing Director 00 0 0 New York, NY
Cody Nystrom Managing Director 00 0 0 Durham, NC
Daniel Geballe Managing Director 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

SJF Ventures Co-Investors (171)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
LiveOak Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Supply Chain Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Greycroft 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oxeon Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Reach Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 171 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »