Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rustic Crust

Rustic Crust
1996 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series B2 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$8.62M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Manufacturer of all-natural and organic pizza products.The company offers ready-made shelf stable pizza crusts, frozen flatbread pizzas, pizza sauce packs, pizza kits and wheat free/gluten free crusts.

Formerly Known As
Ever Better Eating
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
5 Main Street
Pittsfield, NH 03263
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rustic Crust’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rustic Crust Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 18-Jul-2012 $1.8M $8.62M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 02-Feb-2010 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 01-Nov-2009 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 17-Jul-2009 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 03-Mar-2009 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 29-Jul-2008 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Sep-2007 $1.69M $1.69M $8.05M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2004 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Rustic Crust Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 105,267 $0.001000 6% $1 $1 1x $1 1.57%
Series A 1,203,260 $0.001000 6% $1 $1 1x $1 17.96%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Rustic Crust Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
CEI Community Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CEI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Renewal Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SJF Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Rustic Crust Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brad Sterl President, Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Doug Troy Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Operations
Alan Witcher Vice President, Sales

Rustic Crust Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Carter Elenz Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
David Griest SJF Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nathaniel Henshaw CEI Ventures Board Observer 000 0000