Walking Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 39
  • Portfolio
  • 26
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Walking Ventures General Information

Description

Walking Ventures is a venture capital firm that prefers investing in early-stage companies operating in the internet and other technology start-ups firms in Europe. The firm aviods to invest in the gaming social media, e-commerce, outsourced technology and service business sectors. It was founded in 2012 and is based in London, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.walking.vc
Formerly Known As
Lean Investments
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • London
  • England, United Kingdom

Walking Ventures Investments (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Castle Intelligence 11-Feb-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 31-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
0000000 16-Aug-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000 0000 05-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
00000 20-Nov-2017 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000 00 05-Apr-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000 04-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
00000 00000000 21-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Attractions.io 15-Mar-2017 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Attraction Technology 09-Mar-2017 Seed Round 00000 Other Commercial Products Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 39 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walking Ventures Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Attraction Technology 24-Aug-2021 Out of Business
00000000 01-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
0000 00 00 21-May-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000000 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
0000000 11-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000
00000 (00000000000 19-Apr-2018 000000000000000000
00000 01-Mar-2018 000 00 00000000
Carsnip 01-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Loyalty Bay 15-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Walking Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Walking Ventures Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Timothy Jackson General Partner & Partner 00 0 London, United Kingdom
James Routledge Associate, Portfolio Advisor London, United Kingdom
Farid Ul Haque Associate, Venture Network London, United Kingdom
James Palmer Associate, Venture Network London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 4 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Walking Ventures Co-Investors (27)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accel 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Amadeus Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Balderton Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
First Round Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Index Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 27 co-investors. Get the full list »