Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tessian

Tessian?uq=oeHSfu7P
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$11.7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
15 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a next-generation email security platform designed to detect and prevent inadvertent data loss. The company's email security platform uses machine intelligence to automatically prevent highly sensitive emails being sent to the wrong people with minimal end-user disruption, protecting enterprise email networks against data security threats such as misaddressed emails, data loss, and non-compliance.

Website
Formerly Known As
Quiver Software, CheckRecipient
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 19-23 Featherstone Street
  • London EC1Y 8SL
  • England

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tessian’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tessian Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jun-2018 $11.7M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 17-May-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Apr-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 12-May-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2015 $217K $217K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Tessian Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
A Preferred 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 167,398 $0.001330 $1.72 $1.72 1x $1.72 8.96%
Ordinary 69,231 $0.001330 $1.01 $1.01 1x $1.01 3.71%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Tessian Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Balderton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SwiftScale Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crane Ventures Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Tessian Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Timothy Sadler Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tom Adams Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Edward Bishop Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Rob Phillips Director, Sales
Abhirukt Sapru Head, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Tessian Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Luciana Lixandru Accel Board Member 000 0000
Suranga Chandratillake Balderton Capital Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Jackson Walking Ventures Board Member & Advisor 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »