Parallel49 Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 112

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 27

Exits

Parallel49 Equity General Information

Description

Founded in 1996, Parallel49 Equity is a private equity investment firm based in Lake Forest, Illinois. The firm seeks to invest in lower middle-market companies operating in manufacturing and business service sectors in the U.S. and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tricor Pacific Capital
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 225 East Deerpath Road
  • Suite 200
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Parallel49 Equity Investments (112)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 Road Generating Revenue
00000'0 0000000 00 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
0000'0 000000000 0 26-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 00000
00000000'0 0000000 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Sunline Contracting 30-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 112 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parallel49 Equity Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 00000000 0000 22-Jun-2022 0000000000: 000000
000000000 00000000 01-Mar-2022 0000000000
00000000 000000 20-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000 000000 21-Jan-2020 0000000000
Consolidated Infrastructure 30-Jan-2019 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

Parallel49 Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parallel49 Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parallel49 Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Parallel49 Equity Team (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jack Westerman JD Managing Director 0 0 0 Lake Forest, IL
Jonathan Dries Managing Director 0 0 0 Lake Forest, IL
Nicholas Peters Managing Director 0 0 0 Lake Forest, IL
Scott Daum Managing Director 00 0 0 Lake Forest, IL
Bradley Seaman Managing Partner 00 0 0 Lake Forest, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »