CPI Card Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,150

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PMTS

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $16.82

  • (As of Friday Closing)

CPI Card Group General Information

Description

CPI Card Group Inc is a payment technology company engaged in providing financial payment card solutions and services. It offers credit, debit and prepaid cards. The business segments of the group are Debit and Credit, which produces Financial Payment Cards and provides integrated card services to card-issuing banks primarily in the United States, and Prepaid Debit, which provides integrated card services to Prepaid Debit Card program managers primarily in the United States and Others. It derives key revenue from the Debit and Credit segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CPI Holdings I
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10368 West Centennial Road
  • Littleton, CO 80127
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CPI Card Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.82 $16.80 $10.18 - $38.92 $189M 11.3M 18.6K $1.73

CPI Card Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 450,261 494,736 339,613 307,524
Revenue 397,451 375,119 312,189 278,073
EBITDA 73,755 69,528 55,109 40,623
Net Income 19,533 15,941 16,129 (5,117)
Total Assets 285,735 268,140 266,151 213,011
Total Debt 319,460 307,740 341,115 312,272
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CPI Card Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPI Card Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPI Card Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CPI Card Group Inc is a payment technology company engaged in providing financial payment card solutions and services. I
Other Commercial Products
Littleton, CO
1,150 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000 0000000000 00000000
Johannesburg, South Africa
000000000000

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
00000 0000000000 00000000
Somerset, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CPI Card Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Xantium Integrated Solutions Private Equity-Backed Johannesburg, South Africa 000000000000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Somerset, NJ 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Brookfield, WI 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

CPI Card Group Patents

CPI Card Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3127909-A1 Recovered plastic cards Pending 31-Jan-2019 000000000
EP-3917772-A1 Recovered plastic cards Pending 31-Jan-2019 000000000
AU-2020216396-A1 Recovered plastic cards Pending 31-Jan-2019 000000000
JP-6900579-B2 Improved luminous card Active 12-Dec-2017 000000000000
US-20210056371-A1 Improved illuminable card Granted 12-Dec-2017 B42D25/23
To view CPI Card Group’s complete patent history, request access »

CPI Card Group Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Scheirman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Amintore Schenkel Chief Financial Officer, Finance
John Lowe General Manager & Senior Vice President
Lane Dubin General Manager & Senior Vice President
Nicholas Cahn Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

CPI Card Group Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 CPI Card Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

CPI Card Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CPI Card Group Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 02-Sep-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
00 0000 00000 23-May-2012 0000000000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
0000000 0000 09-Mar-2010 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000
000 0000 0000 03-Oct-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
PCC companies 28-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

CPI Card Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 00000 000 03-Oct-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view CPI Card Group’s complete exits history, request access »