Financial Health Network Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 31

  • Portfolio
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 10

Exits

Financial Health Network General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Financial Health Network is a not-for-profit venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm facilitates the financial services industry to serve underbanked consumers across the economic, geographic, and cultural spectrum.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Center for Financial Services Innovation, Inc., CFSI, CenterForFinancialServicesInnovation, Center For Financial Services Innovation
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 135 South LaSalle Steet
  • Suite 2125
  • Chicago, IL 60603
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Financial Health Network Investments (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Sunny Day Fund 28-Dec-2022 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
Stackwell 03-Aug-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Let's Get Set 03-May-2022 000000000000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Daylight 05-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Out of Business
Canary 11-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Alice (Financial Software) 04-Jun-2021 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Everyday Life Insurance 27-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
Home Lending Pal 01-Jan-2021 000000000000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Resolve (Financial Software) 01-Oct-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Nova Credit 11-Feb-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 31 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Financial Health Network Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Daylight 23-May-2023 Out of Business
Tomorrow (Financial Software) Seattle 10-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Mason Finance 01-Feb-2020 000000000000000000
Grove (Financial Software) 25-Aug-2019 000000000000000000
Rezzcard 25-Sep-2017 000000000000000000
iSend 02-Jul-2015 000000000000000000
AccountNow 31-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 000.00
RentBureau 24-Jun-2010 000000000000000000
Pay Rent Build Credit 30-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition
Everstory Partners 15-Sep-2004 IPO 000.00
To view Financial Health Network’s complete exits history, request access »

Financial Health Network Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Financial Health Network Management, Team & Partners (72)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jennifer Tescher President, Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 0 Chicago, IL
Kelly Emery Chief Operating Officer Chicago, IL
Sarah Gordon Chief Marketing & Business Development Officer 0 0 Chicago, IL
Brenton Peck Director, Financial Services Solutions Chicago, IL
Maria Lajewski Director, Innovation Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 72 team members. Get the full list »

Financial Health Network Co-Investors (77)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Financial Solutions Lab 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Restive Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TruStage Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 Series chart Industry bar
Index Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 77 co-investors. Get the full list »

Financial Health Network FAQs

  • What is Financial Health Network?

    Founded in 2004, Financial Health Network is a not-for-profit venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Financial Health Network founded?

    Financial Health Network was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Financial Health Network?

    Jennifer Tescher is the founder of Financial Health Network.

  • Who is the CEO of Financial Health Network?

    Jennifer Tescher is the CEO of Financial Health Network.

  • Where is Financial Health Network headquartered?

    Financial Health Network is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • How many investments has Financial Health Network made?

    Financial Health Network has made 31 investments.

  • What has Financial Health Network invested in?

    Financial Health Network has made numerous investments in companies like Sunny Day Fund, Stackwell, and Let's Get Set within the Financial Software industry.

  • What has Financial Health Network invested in recently?

    Financial Health Network's latest investment was on 28-Dec-2022 in Sunny Day Fund, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »