N+1 Mercapital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 52

  • Exits
  • 32

Exits

N+1 Mercapital General Information

Company Description

N+1 Mercapital was a private equity firm which was formed from the merger of N+1 Private Equity and Mercapital. The firm sought to invest in companies operating in the healthcare, food, energy, consumer goods, business services, retail, manufacturing and infrastructure sectors. The firm was established in 2012 and was based in Madrid, Spain.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Nmás1 Capital Privado, SGECR, Mercapital
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Padilla 17
  • 28006 Madrid
  • Spain

N+1 Mercapital Investments (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Berlypan 27-Feb-2017 0000000000 Food Products Profitable
Hospital Costa Adeje 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 0000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Generating Revenue
Tryo Group 16-May-2014 00 000000000 Other Communications and Networking Generating Revenue
Berlys Canarias 21-Mar-2014 0000000000 Food Products Profitable
Mier Comunicaciones 28-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 52 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

N+1 Mercapital Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tryo Group 18-Jun-2018 000000000000000000
Rubaiyat 03-Mar-2017 00000000 000000 00
Q Diagnóstica 15-Feb-2017 0000000000
Núter Feed 27-Nov-2015 000000000000000000
Mercurio Credit Partners 01-Jun-2015 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

N+1 Mercapital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore N+1 Mercapital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

N+1 Mercapital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

N+1 Mercapital FAQs

  • What is N+1 Mercapital?

    N+1 Mercapital was a private equity firm which was formed from the merger of N+1 Private Equity and Mercapital.

  • When was N+1 Mercapital founded?

    N+1 Mercapital was founded in 1985.

  • Where is N+1 Mercapital headquartered?

    N+1 Mercapital is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • How many investments has N+1 Mercapital made?

    N+1 Mercapital has made 52 investments.

  • What has N+1 Mercapital invested in?

    N+1 Mercapital has made numerous investments in companies like Berlypan, Hospital Costa Adeje, and Tryo Group within the Food Products, Hospitals/Inpatient Services, and Communications and Networking industries.

  • What has N+1 Mercapital invested in recently?

    N+1 Mercapital's latest investment was on 27-Feb-2017 in Berlypan, a company within the Food Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »