Kalon Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 24

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Kalon Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2016, Kalon Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Johannesburg, South Africa. The firm seeks to invest in African companies in the early stage. The firm prefers to invest in technology, banking, insurance, retail, media, and entertainment sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.kalonvp.com
Formerly Known As
Grotech, Grovest Tech Limited, Grovest Tech
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporation
Corporate Office
  • Glenhove Square
  • 71, 4th Street, Houghton
  • Johannesburg, 2198
  • South Africa
+27 010 000 0000

Kalon Venture Partners Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
WinShot 01-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GoMetro 29-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Sendmarc 01-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Flow Living 18-Jan-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Talk360 14-Oct-2022 0000 00000 000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
GoMetro 04-May-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Carscan 07-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Sendmarc 07-Jun-2021 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
iXperience 10-May-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Sendmarc 21-Jan-2021 Early Stage VC Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kalon Venture Partners Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Snapt (Business/Productivity Software) 14-Oct-2022 Out of Business
SnapnSave 01-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
SMEasy 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000
To view Kalon Venture Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Kalon Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kalon Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Clive Butkow Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Johannesburg, South Africa
Leron Varsha Chief Operating Officer 0 Johannesburg, South Africa
Graham Anderson JD Managing Director Johannesburg, South Africa
Arnold Basserabie Non-Executive Director 0 Johannesburg, South Africa
Eddy Oblowitz Non-Executive Director Johannesburg, South Africa
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Kalon Venture Partners Co-Investors (39)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Allan Gray E2 Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Endeavor South Africa 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fireball Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Futuregrowth Asset Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
4Di Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 39 co-investors. Get the full list »

Kalon Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Kalon Venture Partners?

    Founded in 2016, Kalon Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • When was Kalon Venture Partners founded?

    Kalon Venture Partners was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of Kalon Venture Partners?

    Clive Butkow is the founder of Kalon Venture Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Kalon Venture Partners?

    Clive Butkow is the CEO of Kalon Venture Partners.

  • Where is Kalon Venture Partners headquartered?

    Kalon Venture Partners is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is Kalon Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Kalon Venture Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Kalon Venture Partners made?

    Kalon Venture Partners has made 24 investments.

  • What has Kalon Venture Partners invested in?

    Kalon Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like WinShot, GoMetro, and Sendmarc within the Business/Productivity Software, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has Kalon Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Kalon Venture Partners's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2024 in WinShot, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »